Lust for War | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Lust for War is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Lust for War
Whenever enchanted creature becomes tapped, Lust for War deals 3 damage to that creature's controller.
Enchanted creature attacks each turn if able.
Official Rulings for Lust for War
6/15/2010 : If, during its controller's declare attackers step, the enchanted creature is tapped, is affected by a spell or ability that says it can't attack, or is affected by "summoning sickness," then that creature doesn't attack. If there's a cost associated with having that creature attack, its controller isn't forced to pay that cost, so the creature doesn't have to attack in that case either.
6/15/2010 : If there are multiple combat phases in a turn, the enchanted creature must attack only in the first one in which it's able to.