Luminate Primordial | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Luminate Primordial is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Luminate Primordial
When Luminate Primordial enters the battlefield, for each opponent, exile up to one target creature that player controls and that player gains life equal to its power.
Official Rulings for Luminate Primordial
1/24/2013 : To determine how much life each opponent gains, use the power of the creature that opponent controlled as it last existed on the battlefield.
1/24/2013 : If some, but not all, of the targets become illegal, the controller(s) of the illegal target(s) will still gain life, even though the creature is not exiled.