Lullmage Mentor | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Lullmage Mentor is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Lullmage Mentor
Tap seven untapped Merfolk you control: Counter target spell.
Official Rulings for Lullmage Mentor
10/1/2009 : Lullmage Mentor's second ability will cause its first ability to trigger.
10/1/2009 : Since the second ability doesn't have a tap symbol in its cost, you can tap creatures (including Lullmage Mentor itself) that haven't been under your control since your most recent turn began to pay the cost.