Lorthos, the Tidemaker | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Lorthos, the Tidemaker is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Lorthos, the Tidemaker
Official Rulings for Lorthos, the Tidemaker
10/1/2009 : If a targeted permanent is untapped at the time its controller's next untap step begins, this ability has no effect on it. It won't apply at some later time when the targeted permanent is tapped.
10/1/2009 : If an affected permanent changes controllers before its old controller's next untap step, this ability will prevent it from being untapped during its new controller's next untap step.