Lightmine Field | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Lightmine Field is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Lightmine Field
Official Rulings for Lightmine Field
6/15/2010 : Which creatures are dealt damage is based on which creatures were declared as attackers during the declare attackers step.
6/15/2010 : How much damage each of those creatures is dealt is based how many creatures are attacking at the time the ability resolves.
6/15/2010 : For example: If a creature attacks but is removed from combat before Lightmine Field's ability resolves (because it would be destroyed and regenerates, perhaps), that creature is dealt damage by Lightmine Field but isn't counted when determining the amount of damage. On the other hand, if a creature is put onto the battlefield attacking (due to Preeminent Captain's ability, perhaps), it isn't dealt damage by Lightmine Field, but it is counted when determining the amount of damage.