Leonin Bola | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Leonin Bola is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Leonin Bola
Equip (: Attach to target creature you control. Equip only as a sorcery. This card enters the battlefield unattached and stays on the battlefield if the creature leaves.)
Official Rulings for Leonin Bola
12/1/2004 : The equipped creature's controller chooses whether or not to activate the activated ability. It doesn't matter who controls Leonin Bola.
12/1/2004 : "Unattach Leonin Bola" means just that -- Leonin Bola moves off the creature it was equipping and remains on the battlefield.