Kilnspire District | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Kilnspire District is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Kilnspire District
Whenever you roll , you may pay . If you do, Kilnspire District deals X damage to target creature or player.
Official Rulings for Kilnspire District
6/1/2012 : You choose the target of the chaos ability as you put that ability on the stack. When the ability resolves, you choose a value for X and decide whether to pay . If you do decide to pay , it's too late for any player to respond since the ability is already in the midst of resolving.