Kaalia of the Vast | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Kaalia of the Vast is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Kaalia of the Vast
Whenever Kaalia of the Vast attacks an opponent, you may put an Angel, Demon, or Dragon creature card from your hand onto the battlefield tapped and attacking that opponent.
Official Rulings for Kaalia of the Vast
9/22/2011 : The creature card is already tapped and attacking as it's put onto the battlefield. Any abilities that trigger when a creature becomes tapped or when a creature attacks won't trigger for that card.
9/22/2011 : If the opponent Kaalia attacked is no longer in the game when its ability resolves, you may put an Angel, Demon, or Dragon creature card onto the battlefield tapped, but it won't be attacking anyone and it won't be an attacking creature.