Jwari Shapeshifter | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Jwari Shapeshifter is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Jwari Shapeshifter
Official Rulings for Jwari Shapeshifter
3/1/2010 : If the chosen creature is copying something else (for example, if the chosen creature is another Jwari Shapeshifter), then your Jwari Shapeshifter enters the battlefield as whatever the chosen creature copied.
3/1/2010 : If the chosen creature is a token, your Jwari Shapeshifter copies the original characteristics of that token as stated by the effect that put the token onto the battlefield. Your Jwari Shapeshifter is not a token.
3/1/2010 : Any enters-the-battlefield abilities of the copied creature will trigger when Jwari Shapeshifter enters the battlefield.
3/1/2010 : You can choose not to copy anything. In that case, Jwari Shapeshifter enters the battlefield as a 0/0 creature, and is probably put into the graveyard immediately.