Izzet Keyrune | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Izzet Keyrune is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Izzet Keyrune
: Until end of turn, Izzet Keyrune becomes a 2/1 blue and red Elemental artifact creature.
Whenever Izzet Keyrune deals combat damage to a player, you may draw a card. If you do, discard a card.
Official Rulings for Izzet Keyrune
4/15/2013 : Until the ability that turns the Keyrune into a creature resolves, the Keyrune is colorless.
4/15/2013 : Activating the ability that turns the Keyrune into a creature while it's already a creature will override any effects that set its power and/or toughness to another number, but effects that modify power and/or toughness without directly setting them will still apply.