Invert the Skies | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Invert the Skies is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Invert the Skies
Official Rulings for Invert the Skies
8/1/2008 : The spell checks on resolution to see if any mana of the stated colors was spent to pay its cost. If so, it doesn't matter how much mana of that color was spent.
8/1/2008 : If the spell is copied, the copy will never have had mana of the stated color paid for it, no matter what colors were spent on the original spell.
8/1/2008 : Invert the Skies affects only creatures on the battlefield at the time it resolves. If a creature enters the battlefield later that turn, it won't be affected.
8/1/2008 : If a creature changes controllers later in the turn, that won't change how Invert the Skies affected it.