Ink-Treader Nephilim | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Ink-Treader Nephilim is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Ink-Treader Nephilim
Official Rulings for Ink-Treader Nephilim
2/1/2006 : Even though you control the copies, the ability cares about who cast the original spell when determining which other creatures that spell could target. If the original spell has a targeting restriction that refers to "an opponent," the copies will see that from the perspective of the original spell's controller. For example, if your opponent casts a spell that says "Destroy target creature an opponent controls" targeting your Ink-Treader Nephilim, its ability will create a copy for each other creature the original spell could target: the rest of your creatures. However, since you control the copies, all the copies will be countered for having illegal targets.
2/1/2006 : Ink-Treader Nephilim's ability will trigger off a spell with multiple targets if all of those targets are Ink-Treader Nephilim. For example, Seeds of Strength cast with Ink-Treader Nephilim as each of the three targets will cause the ability to trigger.