Imperial Hellkite | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Imperial Hellkite is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Imperial Hellkite
Morph (You may cast this face down as a 2/2 creature for . Turn it face up any time for its morph cost.)
When Imperial Hellkite is turned face up, you may search your library for a Dragon card, reveal it, and put it into your hand. If you do, shuffle your library.
Official Rulings for Imperial Hellkite
10/4/2004 : The trigger occurs when you use the Morph ability to turn the card face up, or when an effect turns it face up. It will not trigger on being revealed or on leaving the battlefield.