At the beginning of your upkeep, if you have a card in hand, return Imaginary Pet to its owner's hand.
"It followed me home. Can I keep it?"
Official Rulings for Imaginary Pet
8/1/2005 : Imaginary Pet's ability triggers only if you have cards in your hand as your upkeep begins, and the ability checks again as it resolves. If your hand is empty at both those times, Imaginary Pet stays on the battlefield.
Comments on Imaginary Pet
Feel free to post any comments or questions you have on Imaginary Pet. Please be respectful of others. Any spam or trolling posts will be removed. Repeat offenders may be banned.