Hero of Iroas | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Hero of Iroas is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Hero of Iroas
Heroic — Whenever you cast a spell that targets Hero of Iroas, put a +1/+1 counter on Hero of Iroas.
Official Rulings for Hero of Iroas
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities will trigger only once per spell, even if that spell targets the creature with the heroic ability multiple times.
9/15/2013 : Heroic abilities won’t trigger when a copy of a spell is created on the stack or when a spell’s targets are changed to include a creature with a heroic ability.
2/1/2014 : Hero of Iroas’s first ability will apply if you cast a card for its bestow cost.