Helm of Awakening | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Helm of Awakening is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Helm of Awakening
—Pashad ibn Asim, Suq'Ata trader
Official Rulings for Helm of Awakening
10/4/2004 : This can lower the cost to zero, but not below zero.
10/4/2004 : The effect is cumulative.
10/4/2004 : The lower cost is not optional like with some other cost reducers.
10/4/2004 : Can never affect the colored part of the cost.
10/4/2004 : If this card is sacrificed to pay part of a spell's cost, the cost reduction still applies.