Havengul Lich | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Havengul Lich is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Havengul Lich
Official Rulings for Havengul Lich
1/22/2011 : If you don't cast the creature card that turn, Havengul Lich won't gain any of its abilities.
1/22/2011 : Havengul Lich gains the activated abilities of the card while that card is still a spell on the stack.
4/15/2013 : Havengul Lich's ability changes the zone you are permitted to cast the card from, not the times you are permitted to cast it. You can cast a creature card that has been targeted by Havengul Lich from the graveyard, but unless it has flash, you can only do so if it's your main phase, the stack is empty, and you have priority.
7/1/2013 : Activated abilities contain a colon. They're generally written "[Cost]: [Effect]." Some keywords are activated abilities; they have colons in their reminder text.