Godhead of Awe | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Godhead of Awe is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Godhead of Awe
Other creatures have base power and toughness 1/1.
—The Seer's Parables
Official Rulings for Godhead of Awe
5/1/2008 : If two Godheads of Awe are on the battlefield, they'll each make the other one 1/1.
10/1/2009 : Godhead of Awe's ability overwrites other effects that set a creature's power and toughness to specific values only if those effects existed before the Godhead entered the battlefield. It will not overwrite effects that modify power or toughness (whether from a static ability, counters, or a resolved spell or ability), nor will it overwrite effects that set power and toughness which come into existence after the Godhead enters the battlefield. Effects that switch the creature's power and toughness are always applied after any other power or toughness changing effects, including that of the Godhead.