Glimpse the Sun God | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Glimpse the Sun God is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Glimpse the Sun God
Official Rulings for Glimpse the Sun God
9/15/2013 : You choose how to order cards returned to your library after scrying no matter where you put them.
9/15/2013 : You perform the actions stated on a card in sequence. For some spells and abilities, that means you’ll scry last. For others, that means you’ll scry and then perform other actions.
9/15/2013 : Scry appears on some spells and abilities with one or more targets. If all of the spell or ability’s targets are illegal when it tries to resolve, it will be countered and none of its effects will happen. You won’t scry.
2/1/2014 : If you choose zero targets, you’ll just scry 1 when the spell resolves. However, if you choose at least one target and all of Glimpse the Sun God’s targets are illegal as it tries to resolve, the spell will be countered and none of its effects will happen. You won’t scry in that case.