Gilder Bairn | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Gilder Bairn is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Gilder Bairn
Official Rulings for Gilder Bairn
8/1/2008 : The "summoning sickness" rule applies to . If a creature with an ability hasn't been under your control since your most recent turn began, you can't activate that ability. Ignore this rule if the creature also has haste.
8/1/2008 : When you activate an ability, you untap the creature with that ability as a cost. The untap can't be responded to. (The actual ability can be responded to, of course.)
8/1/2008 : Gilder Bairn's ability will replicate each kind of counter on the targeted permanent, not just +1/+1 or -1/-1 counters.