Ghost Quarter | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Ghost Quarter is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Ghost Quarter
, Sacrifice Ghost Quarter: Destroy target land. Its controller may search his or her library for a basic land card, put it onto the battlefield, then shuffle his or her library.
Official Rulings for Ghost Quarter
9/22/2011 : If the targeted land is an illegal target by the time Ghost Quarter's ability resolves, it will be countered and none of its effects will happen. The land's controller won't get to search for a basic land card.
7/1/2013 : The target land's controller gets to search for a basic land card even if that land wasn't destroyed by Ghost Quarter's ability. This may happen because the land has indestructible or because it was regenerated.