Gempalm Avenger | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Gempalm Avenger is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Gempalm Avenger
When you cycle Gempalm Avenger, Soldier creatures get +1/+1 and gain first strike until end of turn.
Official Rulings for Gempalm Avenger
10/1/2008 : When you cycle this card, first the cycling ability goes on the stack, then the triggered ability goes on the stack on top of it. The triggered ability will resolve before you draw a card from the cycling ability.
10/1/2008 : The cycling ability and the triggered ability are separate. If the triggered ability is countered (with Stifle, for example, or if all its targets have become illegal), the cycling ability will still resolve and you'll draw a card.