Future Sight | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Future Sight is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Future Sight
You may play the top card of your library.
—Ixidor, reality sculptor
Official Rulings for Future Sight
5/1/2007 : If the top card of your library is a land, you can play it if you could play a land.
5/1/2007 : If the top card of your library has morph, you can cast that card face down for . However, all players will have seen which card it is before the spell is cast.
5/1/2007 : As soon as you finish playing the card on top of your library, reveal the next card in your library.
5/1/2007 : If the top card of your library changes while you're casting a spell or activating an ability, the new top card won't be revealed until you finish casting that spell or activating that ability.