Fortune Thief | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Fortune Thief is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Fortune Thief
Morph (You may cast this face down as a 2/2 creature for . Turn it face up any time for its morph cost.)
Official Rulings for Fortune Thief
9/25/2006 : If an effect asks you to pay life, you can't pay more life than you have.
9/25/2006 : The last sentence is not a prevention effect. It stops unpreventable damage from reducing your life total below 1.
9/25/2006 : The ability doesn't change how much damage is dealt; it just changes how much life that damage makes you lose. An effect such as Spirit Link will see the full amount of damage being dealt.
9/25/2006 : Thief won't prevent you from losing the game if your life total is 0 or less or some other effect causes you to lose the game.