Forgotten Ancient | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Forgotten Ancient is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Forgotten Ancient
At the beginning of your upkeep, you may move any number of +1/+1 counters from Forgotten Ancient onto other creatures.
Official Rulings for Forgotten Ancient
10/4/2004 : The moving of counters is not a targeted ability.
10/4/2004 : You decide how many counters to move and where to move them when the ability resolves.
10/4/2004 : Putting on a counter is optional. If you forget to do so, it means you chose not to do so.