Flying Whenever Flameblast Dragon attacks, you may pay . If you do, Flameblast Dragon deals X damage to target creature or player.
He marks his territory with fire and wrath, etching the mountainside with his charring breath.
Official Rulings for Flameblast Dragon
10/1/2008 : You choose the target when the ability triggers. When the ability resolves, you choose a value for X and decide whether to pay . If you do decide to pay , it's too late for any player to respond since the ability is already in the midst of resolving.
Others who bought Flameblast Dragon also bought...