Flame Javelin | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Flame Javelin is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Flame Javelin
Flame Javelin deals 4 damage to target creature or player.
Official Rulings for Flame Javelin
5/1/2008 : A card with a monocolored hybrid mana symbol in its mana cost is each of the colors that appears in its mana cost, regardless of what mana was spent to cast it. Thus, Flame Javelin is red even if you spend six green mana to cast it.
5/1/2008 : A card with monocolored hybrid mana symbols in its mana cost has a converted mana cost equal to the highest possible cost it could be cast for. Its converted mana cost never changes. Thus, Flame Javelin has a converted mana cost of 6, even if you spend to cast it.
5/1/2008 : If a cost includes more than one monocolored hybrid mana symbol, you can choose a different way to pay for each symbol. For example, you can pay for Flame Javelin by spending , , , or .