Fist of Suns | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Fist of Suns is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Fist of Suns
Official Rulings for Fist of Suns
12/1/2004 : You can't pay more than one alternative cost for a spell. For example, you can't cast a spell using its flashback ability by paying . Likewise, you can't pay to cast a creature with morph face down.
12/1/2004 : Note that combining this card with Mycosynth Lattice from the Darksteel set means that all spells can be cast for five mana of any type (colored or colorless).
2/1/2014 : If you pay rather than pay the mana cost of a spell with in its mana cost, the only legal choice for X is 0.