Firemane Avenger | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Firemane Avenger is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Firemane Avenger
Battalion — Whenever Firemane Avenger and at least two other creatures attack, Firemane Avenger deals 3 damage to target creature or player and you gain 3 life.
Official Rulings for Firemane Avenger
1/24/2013 : If Firemane Avenger's battalion ability resolves but some or all of the damage is prevented, you'll still gain 3 life.
4/15/2013 : The three attacking creatures don't have to be attacking the same player or planeswalker.
4/15/2013 : Once a battalion ability has triggered, it doesn't matter how many creatures are still attacking when that ability resolves.
4/15/2013 : The effects of battalion abilities vary from card to card. Read each card carefully.