Fight to the Death | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Fight to the Death is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Fight to the Death
Official Rulings for Fight to the Death
5/1/2009 : A "blocked creature" is an attacking creature that has been blocked by a creature this combat, or has become blocked as the result of a spell or ability this combat. Unless the attacking creature leaves combat, it continues to be a blocked creature through the end of combat step, even if the creature or creatures that blocked it are no longer on the battlefield or have otherwise left combat by then.
5/1/2009 : Attacking creatures that haven't been blocked are unaffected by Fight to the Death.
5/1/2009 : If Fight to the Death is cast before blockers are declared or after combat ends, it won't do anything.