Fiend of the Shadows | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Fiend of the Shadows is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Fiend of the Shadows
Whenever Fiend of the Shadows deals combat damage to a player, that player exiles a card from his or her hand. You may play that card for as long as it remains exiled.
Sacrifice a Human: Regenerate Fiend of the Shadows.
Official Rulings for Fiend of the Shadows
1/22/2011 : You may only play the card, meaning play it as a land or cast it as a spell. It's not in your hand. You can't discard it, activate its cycling abilities, and so on.
1/22/2011 : As long as the card remains exiled, you may still play it, even if Fiend of the Shadows leaves the battlefield or changes controllers.
1/22/2011 : If this creature deals combat damage to multiple players simultaneously, perhaps because some combat damage was redirected, its ability will trigger for each of those players.