Fate Transfer | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Fate Transfer is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Fate Transfer
—Hrugash, leech bonder
Official Rulings for Fate Transfer
5/1/2008 : This effect may result in useless counters being placed on a creature. For example, if an age counter is moved from a creature with cumulative upkeep to a creature without cumulative upkeep, it will have no effect on the new creature.
5/1/2008 : If either one of the targets becomes illegal (because it leaves the battlefield or for any other reason) by the time Fate Transfer resolves, the counters don't move. If both targets become illegal, Fate Transfer is countered.