Eye of Doom | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Eye of Doom is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Eye of Doom
, , Sacrifice Eye of Doom: Destroy each permanent with a doom counter on it.
Official Rulings for Eye of Doom
10/17/2013 : None of the permanents are targeted. A player can choose a permanent with protection from artifacts, for example.
10/17/2013 : If a permanent with a doom counter isn’t destroyed by Eye of Doom’s last ability (perhaps because it has indestructible or it regenerated), the doom counter will remain on that permanent.