: Ensouled Scimitar becomes a 1/5 Spirit artifact creature with flying until end of turn. (Equipment that's a creature can't equip a creature.) Equipped creature gets +1/+5. Equip (: Attach to target creature you control. Equip only as a sorcery.)
Official Rulings for Ensouled Scimitar
8/1/2008 : A noncreature permanent that turns into a creature can attack, and its abilities can be activated, only if its controller has continuously controlled that permanent since the beginning of his or her most recent turn. It doesn't matter how long the permanent has been a creature.
Comments on Ensouled Scimitar
Feel free to post any comments or questions you have on Ensouled Scimitar. Please be respectful of others. Any spam or trolling posts will be removed. Repeat offenders may be banned.