Duskmantle Guildmage | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Duskmantle Guildmage is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Duskmantle Guildmage
: Target player puts the top two cards of his or her library into his or her graveyard.
Official Rulings for Duskmantle Guildmage
1/24/2013 : Each time the first ability resolves, a delayed triggered ability is created. Whenever a card is put into an opponent's graveyard that turn, each of those abilities will trigger. For example, if you activate the first ability twice (and let those abilities resolve) and then activate the second ability targeting an opponent, that player will lose a total of 4 life. Each card put into that player's graveyard will cause two abilities to trigger, each causing that player to lose 1 life.
1/24/2013 : The delayed triggered ability created won't trigger if a token permanent is put into an opponent's graveyard.