Drain Power | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Drain Power is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Drain Power
Official Rulings for Drain Power
10/4/2004 : Since this is a sorcery, your opponent may use instants and abilities of permanents in response to this spell before you get the mana from their mana pool and lands.
10/4/2004 : If a land can draw a variable amount of mana, the target player (not the player of this spell) chooses how much to draw.
4/15/2013 : A mana ability is an ability that (1) isn't a loyalty ability, (2) doesn't target, and (3) could put mana into a player's mana pool when it resolves.