Dragon Whelp | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Dragon Whelp is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Dragon Whelp
: Dragon Whelp gets +1/+0 until end of turn. If this ability has been activated four or more times this turn, sacrifice Dragon Whelp at the beginning of the next end step.
Official Rulings for Dragon Whelp
10/1/2009 : If the fourth (or more) time Dragon Whelp's ability is activated during the same turn happens to be during that turn's end step, the delayed triggered ability won't trigger until the beginning of the next turn's end step. You'll have to sacrifice Dragon Whelp at that time.