Djinn of Wishes | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Djinn of Wishes is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Djinn of Wishes
Djinn of Wishes enters the battlefield with three wish counters on it.
, Remove a wish counter from Djinn of Wishes: Reveal the top card of your library. You may play that card without paying its mana cost. If you don't, exile it.
Official Rulings for Djinn of Wishes
10/1/2009 : If the revealed card is a spell, you may cast it only if you can choose legal targets for it. If you cast it, it's put on the stack, then Djinn of Wishes's ability finishes resolving. The spell will then resolve as normal, after players get a chance to cast spells and activate abilities.
10/1/2009 : If the revealed card is a land, you can play it only if it's your turn and you haven't yet played a land this turn.
10/1/2009 : If you play a card "without paying its mana cost," you can't pay any alternative costs. You can pay additional costs, such as conspire costs and kicker costs.