Diviner's Wand | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Diviner's Wand is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Diviner's Wand
Whenever a Wizard creature enters the battlefield, you may attach Diviner's Wand to it.
Official Rulings for Diviner's Wand
4/1/2008 : Each of these Equipment has a triggered ability that says "Whenever a [creature type] creature enters the battlefield, you may attach [this Equipment] to it." This triggers whenever any creature of the specified creature type enters the battlefield, no matter who controls it. You may attach your Equipment to another player's creature this way, even though you can't do so with the equip ability.
4/1/2008 : If you attach an Equipment you control to another player's creature, you retain control of the Equipment, but you don't control the creature. Only you can activate the Equipment's equip ability, and if the Equipment's ability triggers again, you choose whether to move the Equipment. Only the creature's controller can activate any activated abilities the Equipment grants to the creature, and "you" in any abilities granted to the creature refers to that player.