Diminish | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Diminish is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Diminish
—Lewis Carroll, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Official Rulings for Diminish
8/15/2010 : Effects that modify the targeted creature's power or toughness, such as the effects of Giant Growth or Honor of the Pure, will apply to it no matter when they started to take effect. The same is true for counters that change the creature's power or toughness (such as +1/+1 counters) and effects that switch its power and toughness.