Death's Caress | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Death's Caress is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Death's Caress
Official Rulings for Death's Caress
1/22/2011 : If the target creature isn't on the battlefield or is otherwise an illegal target when Death's Caress tries to resolve, Death's Caress is countered and none of its effects will happen. You won't gain any life.
7/1/2013 : If Death's Caress resolves but the target creature isn't destroyed, perhaps because it has indestructible or it regenerated, you still check if it's a Human. If so, you'll gain life equal to its toughness.