Curse of Chaos | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Curse of Chaos is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Curse of Chaos
Whenever a player attacks enchanted player with one or more creatures, that attacking player may discard a card. If the player does, he or she draws a card.
Official Rulings for Curse of Chaos
10/17/2013 : Each of the Curses can be attached to any player, including the player who cast the Curse.
10/17/2013 : Curse is an enchantment type, not a creature type (or any other kind of subtype).
10/17/2013 : The ability won’t trigger when a creature attacks a planeswalker controlled by the enchanted player.
10/17/2013 : The Curse subtype has no inherent rules meaning, but two cards in the Innistrad set (Bitterheart Witch and Witchbane Orb) refer to Curses.
10/17/2013 : Curse of Chaos’s ability will trigger only once per attacking player per combat phase, no matter how many creatures that player attacks with.