Crumbling Ashes | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Crumbling Ashes is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Crumbling Ashes
—Illulia of Nighthearth
Official Rulings for Crumbling Ashes
8/1/2008 : You can't target a creature unless it already has a -1/-1 counter on it as your upkeep begins. Putting a -1/-1 counter on a creature during your upkeep won't let Crumbling Ashes destroy it that turn.
8/1/2008 : If the targeted creature loses all its -1/-1 counters by the time the ability resolves, the ability will be countered because its only target is illegal. The creature won't be destroyed.