Conjured Currency | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Conjured Currency is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Conjured Currency
Official Rulings for Conjured Currency
10/1/2012 : The exchange occurs only if Conjured Currency and the target permanent are both on the battlefield and controlled by different players when the ability resolves. In addition, the target permanent must be one you neither own nor control. If any of these things aren't true when the ability tries to resolve, the exchange won't happen and neither permanent will change controllers.
10/1/2012 : You don't necessarily have to control Conjured Currency when its ability resolves in order for the exchange to happen. If another player has gained control of Conjured Currency while the ability is on the stack, and a third player controls the target (and you don't own it), you may choose to have those two players exchange control of the relevant permanents.