Cobra Trap | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Cobra Trap is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Cobra Trap
Put four 1/1 green Snake creature tokens onto the battlefield.
Official Rulings for Cobra Trap
10/1/2009 : Casting a Trap by paying its alternative cost doesn't change its mana cost or converted mana cost. The only difference is the cost you actually pay.
10/1/2009 : Effects that increase or reduce the cost to cast a Trap will apply to whichever cost you chose to pay.
10/1/2009 : A spell or ability destroys a permanent only if that spell or ability specifically contains the word "destroy" in its text. If a spell or ability an opponent controls exiles a noncreature permanent you control, causes you to sacrifice a noncreature permanent, removes all loyalty counters from a planeswalker you control, or causes an ability you control to trigger (and then that ability destroys a permanent you control), Cobra Trap's alternative cost condition hasn't been met.