Cloven Casting | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Cloven Casting is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Cloven Casting
Official Rulings for Cloven Casting
5/1/2009 : You can copy the spell that caused Cloven Casting's ability to trigger even if it's been countered by the time that ability resolves.
5/1/2009 : The copy will have the same targets as the spell it's copying unless you choose new ones. You may change any number of the targets, including all of them or none of them. The new targets must be legal.
5/1/2009 : If a modal spell is copied, the copy will have the same mode as the original.
5/1/2009 : Abilities that trigger when a spell is cast (such as this ability or cascade) won't trigger when you create a copy this way.