City of Brass | Magic: The Gathering
Formats City of Brass is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for City of Brass
: Add one mana of any color to your mana pool.
—Nulakam the Archivist
Official Rulings for City of Brass
10/4/2004 : If you tap City of Brass while you are casting a spell or activating an ability, its ability will trigger and wait. When you finish casting that spell or activating that ability, it's put on the stack, then City of Brass's triggered ability is put on the stack on top of it. That ability will resolve first.
10/4/2004 : On the other hand, you can tap City of Brass, put its triggered ability on the stack, and then respond to that ability by casting an instant or activating an ability using that mana. In that case, the instant spell or activated ability will resolve first.