Circle of Affliction | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Circle of Affliction is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Circle of Affliction
Whenever a source of the chosen color deals damage to you, you may pay . If you do, target player loses 1 life and you gain 1 life.
Official Rulings for Circle of Affliction
2/1/2007 : If the damage reduces you to 0 or less life, you lose the game before Circle of Affliction's ability has a chance to give you life.
2/1/2007 : Each time a source deals damage to you, you may pay . You can't pay more than , even if more than 1 damage was dealt.
2/1/2007 : If several sources deal damage to you simultaneously (for example, several attacking creatures), this ability triggers once for each source.