Brain Maggot | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Brain Maggot is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Brain Maggot
Official Rulings for Brain Maggot
4/26/2014 : If Brain Maggot leaves the battlefield before its enters-the-battlefield ability resolves, the opponent will reveal his or her hand, but no card will be exiled.
4/26/2014 : The exiled card returns to its owner’s hand immediately after Brain Maggot leaves the battlefield. Nothing happens between the two events, including state-based actions.
4/26/2014 : In a multiplayer game, if Brain Maggot’s owner leaves the game, the exiled card will return to its owner’s hand. Because the one-shot effect that returns the card isn’t an ability that goes on the stack, it won’t cease to exist along with the leaving player’s spells and abilities on the stack.