Brain Gorgers | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Brain Gorgers is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Brain Gorgers
Madness (If you discard this card, you may cast it for its madness cost instead of putting it into your graveyard.)
Official Rulings for Brain Gorgers
2/1/2007 : As the triggered ability resolves, the active player gets the option to perform the action. If that player declines, the next player in turn order gets the option. As soon as any player performs the action, the spell is countered, but the remaining players still get the option. If all players decline, the spell remains on the stack.
7/1/2013 : A player can't choose to sacrifice a creature unless he or she actually controls a creature that can be sacrificed. For example, if the action were "discard three cards," a player with two or fewer cards in hand couldn't take the option to counter the spell.